Shopsmith Mark 5 What When and Where

Moderator: admin

User avatar
JPG
Platinum Member
Posts: 32173
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 7:42 pm
Location: Lexington, Ky (WILDCAT territory)

Re: Shopsmith Mark 5 What When and Where

Post by JPG »

Personally I would prefer a version without those inaccuracies. ;)
╔═══╗
╟JPG ╢
╚═══╝

Goldie(Bought New SN 377425)/4" jointer/6" beltsander/12" planer/stripsander/bandsaw/powerstation /Scroll saw/Jig saw /Craftsman 10" ras/Craftsman 6" thicknessplaner/ Dayton10"tablesaw(restoredfromneighborstrashpile)/ Mark VII restoration in 'progress'/ 10
E[/size](SN E3779) restoration in progress, a 510 on the back burner and a growing pile of items to be eventually returned to useful life. - aka Red Grange
User avatar
chapmanruss
Platinum Member
Posts: 2036
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2014 8:16 pm
Location: near Portland, Oregon

Re: Shopsmith Mark 5 What When and Where

Post by chapmanruss »

JPG,

I would prefer a more correct version of the Shopsmith Mark 5 history than the one shown on the website too. That is why I went through their version and made some corrections. Maybe I need to review it against other information I have found. As for Gilmer vs. Poly V and 3/4 HP vs. 1-1/8 HP they appear to have changed at different times. According to a different source I just checked they it changed to Poly V in 1961 not 1960. I believe that to be correct so I changed the year in the previous post. A few years ago I restored a 1960 Goldie made in October It originally came with a 3/4 HP motor which had a some point been replaced by a 1-1/8 HP motor. I can't recall which Drive it had, Gilmer or Poly V but that may have been changed too.
Russ

Mark V completely upgraded to Mark 7
Mark V 520
All SPT's & 2 Power Stations
Model 10ER S/N R64000 first one I restored on bench w/ metal ends & retractable casters.
Has Speed Changer, 4E Jointer, Jig Saw with lamp, a complete set of original accessories & much more.
Model 10E S/N 1077 oldest one I have restored. 10E S/N 1076 & Mark 2 to be restored plus others.
User avatar
JPG
Platinum Member
Posts: 32173
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 7:42 pm
Location: Lexington, Ky (WILDCAT territory)

Re: Shopsmith Mark 5 What When and Where

Post by JPG »

Yes the transition dates are not nailed down. I have always ASSUMED they were coincident. But then I also presumed they both occurred with the color change and that has been proved inaccurate.
╔═══╗
╟JPG ╢
╚═══╝

Goldie(Bought New SN 377425)/4" jointer/6" beltsander/12" planer/stripsander/bandsaw/powerstation /Scroll saw/Jig saw /Craftsman 10" ras/Craftsman 6" thicknessplaner/ Dayton10"tablesaw(restoredfromneighborstrashpile)/ Mark VII restoration in 'progress'/ 10
E[/size](SN E3779) restoration in progress, a 510 on the back burner and a growing pile of items to be eventually returned to useful life. - aka Red Grange
User avatar
chapmanruss
Platinum Member
Posts: 2036
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2014 8:16 pm
Location: near Portland, Oregon

Re: Shopsmith Mark 5 What When and Where

Post by chapmanruss »

I had mentioned a couple of the changes made to the Mark 5 in my first post. The following is a list of some of the more notable changes to the Mark 5 and Mark V made over the years but is not inclusive of all the changes. That would be an extremely long list to compile. The Shopsmith history page in my previous post has changes listed in it too. Some of the following changes made to the Mark 5/V may not exactly match those listed on the history page here on the Shopsmith website. The change to Poly V was in 1961 not 1960 as reported in the history and is better supported by the information sources for the list here.

1954 February, Shopsmith Mark 5 introduced in Shopsmith Shavings Issue No. 8 (254 on back cover)
1954 Shopsmith Mark 5 for sale in March (source - Shopsmith Shavings Issue #8) Belt cover with 8 screws to attach to headstock/motor pan.
Changed to 6 on “A” Headstocks (in 1955). *3
1955 June, Beginning with Serial number 298476 the Eccentric Bushing included a set screw. Mark 5’s before this used “rocker shaped” bearing retainers. *2
1955 October, change to B Headstock S/N 312508 included a hole behind the rear Name Plate and a change in the retainer on the motor shaft. *2
1957 Belt cover changed from 6 to 2 screws to attach to headstock/motor pan. *3
1959 The nylon cap was added to the drive sleeve to reduce noise. (Note: this change 1st shows up in the 10:56 Manual and is not in the 10:55 Manual) *2 Extra saw blade slot added in the table. *3
1959-1960 Bench Tubes changed from 1-7/8” diameter to 1-3/4” diameter, Base and Headrest also changed for smaller size bench tubes. Accessory Mount Locks from wide rib to narrow rib. *3
1960 Paint scheme changed to Goldie after March. *3 Saw table now has a separate guide bar and the 90-degree tilt stop bolts changed to nylok eliminating the jam nut. The lathe tool rest arm and post are now separated. *2
1961 Gilmer Drive changed to Poly V Drive. Serial numbers above 371347 are Poly V and 371347 and below are Gilmer Drive. Units with a “C” at the end of their Serial number during this time require a special Quill. *2
1962 Motor changed from ¾ HP to 1-1/8 HP (S/N 388978 ¾ HP made in 62) *1
Incorrect according to Vent/Serial Number plates on Headstocks. Actual change early 1961
1963 Paint scheme changed to Gray in a crinkle texture until out of production in 1964. *1
1973 Beginning with Serial number SS1001 the front underside of the table is being machined for positive setting of the guide bar and requires three spacing washers. The carriage stop ring for the way tube replaced the bolt and jam nut. *2 Paint still Gray with a splatter texture. *1
1973 Beginning with Serial number SS3191 the spring case was replaced with a washer on the motor shaft. *2 Padlock holes added to switch side guards.
1980 Name on the machine was changed from Mark 5 to Mark V between January and March. *3 Documents dating back to at least 1974 call it Mark V. *2 Extra Saw Blade slot discontinued. (source – Shopsmith Document)
1984 September, Two Bearing Quill replaced single bearing quill in headstocks Serial number 190000 & above. *1 (online catalog has it November & history has it October)
1985 Mark V model 510 introduced (also 505) - larger table system with floating tables (510 only). Mark V’s with original table system now model 500. *1
1986 Mark V model 510 tube mounting changed on the tables, requires different 510 to 520 upgrade. (source – online catalog) There are early and late versions of both the table & fence tubes. *3
1987 December – Date Coding replaced Serial Numbers *1
1990 January 1 Bench Tubes will be bright zinc plating instead of chrome (note on later reprint *2)
1990 Model 500 Extension table widened from 4 1/4” to 7 1/2” *1
1991 “C” Headstock introduced with the red safety key switch. (Serial Number 010191 and above) *1
1996 510 became the primary 5-in-1 tool *1 (this entry is no longer on the site)
1999 Mark V model 520 introduced - Pro Fence System *1
2001 Paint formulation changed for the gray color, Oct. 1 2001 (source – online catalog)
2010 Mark 7 introduced *1
2019 Mark V 510 Discontinued (No longer listed in online catalog November) *1

The date the Mark V 500 was discontinued is unknown but occurred before the Mark V 510 was. The Mark V 505 was still available through 2007 (Date Code 12-21-07) *3 but the date it was discontinued unknown.

Information Sources
*1 Shopsmith History, Information or on-line catalog on the Shopsmith web site.
*2 Supplement to the Mark V Parts List – Supplement to Bulletin 504287 – 4/74 (the Shopsmith Mark V Spare Parts List is Bulletin 504287 3/74)
*3 The Machine itself (Dates based on Serial Numbers or Date Codes)

Even in the above list I have found a conflict in that one source has the change from ¾ HP to 1-1/8 HP Motors occurred in 1962 while another has 1961. 1962 came from information found on the Shopsmith website but the tools markings (vent plate) had the change in 1961. This does support what JPG believed all along. Thanks, JPG, for making me look further into this.
Last edited by chapmanruss on Thu Jul 22, 2021 11:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
Russ

Mark V completely upgraded to Mark 7
Mark V 520
All SPT's & 2 Power Stations
Model 10ER S/N R64000 first one I restored on bench w/ metal ends & retractable casters.
Has Speed Changer, 4E Jointer, Jig Saw with lamp, a complete set of original accessories & much more.
Model 10E S/N 1077 oldest one I have restored. 10E S/N 1076 & Mark 2 to be restored plus others.
User avatar
JPG
Platinum Member
Posts: 32173
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 7:42 pm
Location: Lexington, Ky (WILDCAT territory)

Re: Shopsmith Mark 5 What When and Where

Post by JPG »

My 1962 Goldie came with a 3/8" hard plastic stop ring. I have attributed the stop rod/nut with m10 and greenies.

The 1986 510/505? fence rail tubes changed from table tapped holes and screw access holes in rails as well as making the tubes slightly thinner wall , clearance holes and kep nuts for studs welded to the tubes and a relocation of the center screw/hole on the table.
╔═══╗
╟JPG ╢
╚═══╝

Goldie(Bought New SN 377425)/4" jointer/6" beltsander/12" planer/stripsander/bandsaw/powerstation /Scroll saw/Jig saw /Craftsman 10" ras/Craftsman 6" thicknessplaner/ Dayton10"tablesaw(restoredfromneighborstrashpile)/ Mark VII restoration in 'progress'/ 10
E[/size](SN E3779) restoration in progress, a 510 on the back burner and a growing pile of items to be eventually returned to useful life. - aka Red Grange
User avatar
chapmanruss
Platinum Member
Posts: 2036
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2014 8:16 pm
Location: near Portland, Oregon

Re: Shopsmith Mark 5 What When and Where

Post by chapmanruss »

JPG,

Again thank you for those corrections and additions. The information I gave came from different sources as was noted. Sometimes the tools themselves are the best reference. I just checked the pictures I took of the Goldie I restored and it has the ring too. For the Mark V 510 & 505 I have only had the later Fence Rail Tubes so I didn't realize the wall thickness changed and only knew about the mounting change which is the obvious one.
Russ

Mark V completely upgraded to Mark 7
Mark V 520
All SPT's & 2 Power Stations
Model 10ER S/N R64000 first one I restored on bench w/ metal ends & retractable casters.
Has Speed Changer, 4E Jointer, Jig Saw with lamp, a complete set of original accessories & much more.
Model 10E S/N 1077 oldest one I have restored. 10E S/N 1076 & Mark 2 to be restored plus others.
DLB
Platinum Member
Posts: 824
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2019 11:24 am
Location: Joshua Texas

Re: Shopsmith Mark 5 What When and Where

Post by DLB »

I have two or three related questions, trying to add clarity. I've recently seen a couple of Marks that appear to be 505 Golden Anniversary models. Obviously there are several ways to create something that looks like a 505 GA, I'm asking about new build only.

Exact years or date range of Golden Anniversary, and were all units delivered in that sequence so marked?
Date range of the model 505?
Do we know with certainty that there were or were not 505 Golden Anniversary models as sold by the MS?

- David
User avatar
chapmanruss
Platinum Member
Posts: 2036
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2014 8:16 pm
Location: near Portland, Oregon

Re: Shopsmith Mark 5 What When and Where

Post by chapmanruss »

David,

For clarity, you are asking about 50th Anniversary Shopsmiths. The Mark V's made during a time span which started in 2001 and went as late as January 2003 from what I have seen were 50th Anniversary Shopsmiths. My Mark V 520 is S/N 11-13-01 (date code) is a 50th Anniversary Shopsmith. That's the way it came from the factory and my father-in-law was the original owner. The Mark V 505 was still being made during this time period. Remember the difference between the 500, 505, 510 and 520 is the table/fence system it has. The Headstock where the only reference to a 50th Anniversary Model is the special rear cover plate should be the same Headstock for all models available at the time. So, their should be 50th Anniversary Mark V 505's.

Now as to why that time period was picked as the 50th Anniversary is confusing to me. The Mark 5 was introduced in March of 1954. Fifty years would be 2004. The First Shopsmith, the Model 10E was introduced in 1947 so fifty years would be 1997. Did they kinda split the difference? It couldn't be that they subtracted the time it was out of production from the end of 1964 for the Mark 5 to back in production and for sale in 1973. Maybe it was when the Mark VII went out of production in 1968 that affected the time they chose. For some reason Shopsmith Inc. decided it was time for a 50th Anniversary and even had a 50th Anniversary Mark V Accessory catalog. It came out in March of 2001 and had the 10ER, Mark II, Mark VII, Mark V Model 500, Mark V Model 510 and Mark V Model 520 on the cover. Someone missed the fact that the Mark II is actually the Mark 2 but that's not the first time Shopsmith Inc. has used numbers and Roman numerals interchangeably. It was an accessory catalog and did not include sales information for the Mark models in it.

The date range for the Mark V 505 would start the same time as the 510 and went sometime after 2007 as I said above. I do not know when Shopsmith stopped selling the Model 505 but it was some time before the Model 510. Maybe anyone that purchased a Mark V 505 after 2007 can let us know it's date code.
Russ

Mark V completely upgraded to Mark 7
Mark V 520
All SPT's & 2 Power Stations
Model 10ER S/N R64000 first one I restored on bench w/ metal ends & retractable casters.
Has Speed Changer, 4E Jointer, Jig Saw with lamp, a complete set of original accessories & much more.
Model 10E S/N 1077 oldest one I have restored. 10E S/N 1076 & Mark 2 to be restored plus others.
RFGuy
Platinum Member
Posts: 1496
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 8:05 am
Location: a suburb of PHX, AZ

Re: Shopsmith Mark 5 What When and Where

Post by RFGuy »

Bringing up the 50th anniversary edition makes me wonder if Shopsmith will have any big plans for the 75th anniversary (whenever that date may land) coming up?
📶RF Guy

Mark V 520 (Bought New '98) | 4" jointer | 6" beltsander | 12" planer | bandsaw | router table | speed reducer | univ. tool rest
Porter Cable 12" Compound Miter Saw | Rikon 8" Low Speed Bench Grinder w/CBN wheels | Jessem Clear-Cut TS™ Stock Guides
Festool (Emerald): DF 500 Q | RO 150 FEQ | OF 1400 EQ | TS 55 REQ | CT 26 E
DC3300 | Shopvac w/ClearVue CV06 Mini Cyclone | JDS AirTech 2000 | Sundstrom PAPR | Dylos DC1100 Pro particulate monitor
User avatar
BuckeyeDennis
Platinum Member
Posts: 3309
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 10:03 pm
Location: Central Ohio

Re: Shopsmith Mark 5 What When and Where

Post by BuckeyeDennis »

Russ, my 520 has a both 2005 serial number and a 50th anniversary nameplate. There was a thread about this some time back, and IIRC mine wasn’t even an outlier. Speculation was that the mothership bought a batch of the golden anniversary nameplates, and simply continued using them until they were gone.
CA49F8F0-316C-4D4C-9650-9C8161303A38.jpeg
CA49F8F0-316C-4D4C-9650-9C8161303A38.jpeg (629.87 KiB) Viewed 430 times
The really odd thing is that this sticker ID’s my headstock as a display/demo unit. And a different sticker proclaims that it was built especially for Johnny someone! :rolleyes:
Post Reply